Thursday, November 20, 2008

Confessions of a shopaholic

Why do men have to be so ignorant? Yes, I am a bit perturbed right now. I am not a very complicated person and I don't like when complicated things enter my life. A few weeks ago I got a court summons from my wonderful ex (can you sense any sarcasam!?) and I was not very surprised when I read that he was filling for an amendment to the child support. DCSE raised it to $400 last month and apparently he doesn't feel that he should have to pay that much. Lovely (more sarcasam). He obviously does not realize if we were still together, he would be paying 4 times that amount. Anyways...fast forward to today. So I get to the courthouse early, sit and wait paitiently while feeling really uncomfortable bc I know he's just standing there staring at me. Loser. You can't intimadate me. Well, we got in the courtroom and he decides he has changed his mind and throws it out and even says he's gonna pay an extra $40 a month. Awesome. Thanks so much for wasting an hour and a half of my time and making me miss out on an hour and half of pay at work. I could think of a million and one things I would rather be doing than sitting on those uncomfortable wooden benches. So, we'll see how this goes. I should get more child support at the beginning of December and we go back to court in January. Let me tell you how excited I really am. Ugh

On to happier topics...like shopping :-) Madd and I went to the mall last night to get him some long johns and of course, I left with more than that. I can't help it, I'm addicted. Shopping has got to be my favorite past time lol. First we went to Ruby Tuesday to get some dinner. Now normally, Maddox loves eating out. Except for last night. He thought walking around the mall would be more fun. So as I'm walking to the salad bar, he started walking the other way. He threw a fit and I had to bribe him with food. Everything was kosher once we got our food. Maddox tried to drink the ranch and he got mad at me when I wouldn't share my tea. He got over it when I put him in his stroller and we started walking. We went to Old Navy first. They were having an [[ awesome ]] sale so I figured I might as well start on Christmas shopping. I got Madd 2 pairs of jeans and two shirts...one has a deer on it and it says "I'm just a young buck" aww. I got a pair of jeans for now too. They are sooo warm, they have fleece linning on the inside of them. He wore them to school today. So I left there spending less than I thought I would. We then proceded to Sears, who was also having an [[awesome ]] sale. Well, I forgot we had to walk past the playground to get there. That didn't go over too well with the Madman. He got over it once we got into sears and started looking at clothes. I got him some super cute long johns to wear under his clothes. He's like his momma and hates to be cold! I got him a cute beanie that has a little visor on it and some matching gloves and a scarf too. He looks adorable :-) I spent a lot less there than I thought I would too...yay! Then Madd let me know it was time to leave. So we ran past the playground again and all the way back to the front of the mall all the while Madd is getting...well...mad lol. We hurried home, looked at all of the clothes a few times, said night night, and went to bed. He actually got a little upset and kinda fussed when I put him in his crib, which is odd as he LOVES going to bed at night, but it was fake and he stopped soon after. He was being super silly this morning. He was very happy bc grandaddy was home and he got to lay in bed with him.






I really like this picture...



1 comment:

Jacquelyn said...

sounds like a fun night!
i love shopping too :) i think we get it from mom!
xoxo